02920 778 174

Staff List – Teaching

Teaching staff with effect from September 2016

  • Mrs S Ball – ASDAN

    Mrs C Bettridge – EMAS

    Miss A Briscombe – Science

    Mrs D Chard – English & Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs A Cook – Wellbeing Support

    Miss M Cooper – English

    Miss L Davies – Head of PE

    Miss R Dunning – ICT & Business

    Miss S Evans – Geography

    Mr A Fleet – PE & Head of Year 8

    Mrs A Flemming – Science

    Mr D Foley – Head of Design Technology

    Mrs R Fry – PE & Head of Year 10

    Mr K Green – Religious Studies & Welsh Baccalaureate

    Mr C Halliday – Science

    Mrs M Healan – Head of English

    Mr D Hill – Head of History

    Mrs R Hill – Head of Welsh

    Mrs L Hobbs – Head of Geography

    Mrs M Hopkin – Head of ICT

    Mr R Hughes – English

    Mrs G Hurley – Art

    Mrs D James – Religious Studies

    Mrs N James – Design Technology

    Mrs T Jarvis – Headteacher

    Mrs D Jenkins – MFL & Assistant Headteacher

    Mr E John – Music

    Mrs M John – Science, Head of Year 11 & Assistant Headteacher

    Mr M Johnson – Mathematics

    Mrs L Jones – Design Technology

    Mrs V Jordan – Mathematics

    Mr L Joseph – Mathematics

    Miss S Kiely – Head of Mathematics

    Miss G Lewis – Science

    Mr R Leyshon – Science

    Miss E Love – Mathematics

    Mrs C Manship – Mathematics

    Mr G Meehan – ER Manager

    Mr M Miles – English & Drama

    Mr P Moriarty – Deputy Headteacher

    Mrs K Neat – Welsh

    Miss L Ousey – Mathematics

    Miss J Pearson – Head of Religious Studies

    Miss J Phipps – Art & Design Technology

    Ms CA Pocknell – Religious Studies

    Miss R Preece – English

    Mr I Price – Religious Studies, Science & Head of Year 7

    Dr N Rice – Head of Science

    Mr D Richards – History

    Miss J Robinson – 7 Aspire & SENCo

    Mr L Rowe – Head of Welsh Baccalaureate

    Miss J Robinson – Year 7 Aspire

    Mrs M Sims – English

    Mr I Smith – Science & Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs J Smith – Head of Music

    Mr D Thomas – Mathematics

    Miss C Vaughn – English

    Ms AM Vella – Head of Art

    Mr N Walsh – PE

    Miss B Williams – Teacher i/c of MFL

    Miss L Williams – English & Drama

    Mrs A Yellen – 8 Aspire & SpLD

  • English

    Mrs M Healan – Head of Department

    Mrs D Chard – Assistant Headteacher

    Mr R Hughes

    Miss L Williams

    Mr M Miles

    Miss R Preece

    Mrs M Sims

    Miss C Vaughn

    Miss M Cooper

    Mathematics

    Miss S Kiely – Head of Department

    Mr M Johnson

    Mrs C Manship

    Mrs V Jordan

    Miss E Love

    Mr D Thomas

    Mr L Joseph

    Miss L Ousey

    Science

    Dr N Rice – Head of Department

    Miss M Hooper – Head of Year 11 & Assistant Headteacher

    Mrs A Flemming

    Mr C Halliday

    Miss G Lewis

    Miss A Briscombe

    Mr R Leyshon

    Mr I Smith – Assistant Headteacher

    Mr I Price – Head of Year 7

    Religious Studies

    Miss J Pearson – Head of Department

    Mrs CA Pocknell

    Mrs D James

    Mr K Green

    Mr I Price

    Welsh

    Mrs R Hill – Head of Department

    Mrs K Neat

    Welsh Baccalaureate

    Mr L Rowe – Head of Department

    Mr K Green

    Art & Design

    Ms AM Vella – Head of Department

    Mrs G Hurley

    Miss J Phipps

    Asdan

    Mrs S Ball – Head of Department

    Business Studies

    Miss R Dunning – Head of Department

    Design Technology

    Mr D Foley – Head of Department

    Mrs N James

    Mrs L Jones

    History

    Mr D Hills – Head of Department

    Mr D Richards

    Geography

    Mrs L Hobbs – Head of Department

    Miss S Evans

    Information Technology

    Mrs M Hopkin – Head of Department

    Miss R Dunning

    Modern Foreign Languages

    Miss B Williams – Teacher in Charge

    Music

    Mrs J Smith – Head of Department

    Mr E John

    Physical Education

    Miss L Davies – Head of Department

    Mrs R Fry – Head of Year 10

    Mr N Walsh

    Mr A Fleet – Head of Year 8

    Aspire

    Miss J Robinson – Year 7

    Mrs A Yellen – Year 8

    Support Team

    Mrs C Bettridge – EMAS

    Mrs A Cook – Wellbeing

     

  • Year 7

    Mr I Price – Head of Year

    Mrs N Harris – Assistant Head of Year

    7VJ – Mrs V Jordan

    7MJ – Mr M Johnson

    7DT – Mr D Thomas

    7MLC – Miss M Cooper

    7MS – Mrs M Sims

    7CP – Mrs CA Pocknell

    7RD – Miss R Dunning

    Year 8

    Mr A Fleet – Head of Year

    8AFL – Mrs A Flemming

    8NJ – Mrs N James

    8NW – Mr N Walsh

    8RHU – Mr R Hughes

    8EL – Miss E Love

    8GL – Miss G Lewis

    Year 9

    Mr K Green – Head of Year

    Mrs L Hewings – Assistant Head of Year

    9DNE – Mr D Nelson

    9LH – Mrs L Hobbs

    9TW – Miss T Williams

    9DJA – Mrs D James

    9BW – Miss B Williams

    9MH – Mrs M Hopkin

    Year 10

    Mrs R Fry – Head of Year

    Mrs S James – Assistant Head of Year

    10LJ – Mr L Joseph

    10DH – Mr D Hills

    10MM – Mr M Miles

    10RH – Mrs R Hill

    10SE – Miss S Evans

    10AV – Miss AM Vella

    Year 11

    Miss M Hooper – Head of Year

    Mr J Healey – Assistant Head of Year

    11AB – Miss A Briscombe

    11DF – Mr D Foley

    11LR – Mr L Rowe

    11LAD – Miss L Davies

    11CH – Mr C Halliday

    11DR – Mr D Richards

    11LW – Miss L Williams